Data Protection Statement

Data protection information

We would like to use this Data Protection Statement to inform you about the extent to which your personal data (hereinafter referred to simply as “data”) will be processed.

1. Data controller

 

The data controller as defined in the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

STR Destination Handling GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestraße 38a
63150 Heusenstamm, Germany
Tel.: +49 6104 780480
Web: https://www.str-destination.de
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

2. Contact details of our Data Protection Officer

Matthias Rosa, Am Winterhafen 78, 55131 Mainz

Telephone +49 6131 144 56 25

E-Mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. General information about data processing

In the course of our business and website operations, we process data.
This also includes disclosure by transmission to third parties and, if applicable, to so-called third countries outside the European Union ("EU") and the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Insofar as we transfer data outside the EU or the EEA, we have marked this accordingly below.

4. Data Processing

The individual data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and, where applicable, transfers to third countries are listed below:

a)     Log data when you visit our website

We keep a record of your visits to our website. The following data is processed as part of our record:

  • Name of the website visited
  • date and time of the visit
  • the volume of data transferred
  • browser type and version
  • the operating system you use
  • the referrer URL (of the website you visited directly beforehand)
  • your IP address
  • the requesting provider

This is necessary to ensure the security of the website. We process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests, in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR in order to guarantee the security of the website. The log file will be deleted after seven days, unless it is required to clarify or to prove specific infringements of the law that have come to light during the retention period.

b)    Hosting

All data that needs be processed in connection with the operation of this website will be stored as part of the hosting process. We process such data on the basis of our legitimate interests, in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, to enable the operation of the website. In order to deliver our online presence, we use the services of web hosting providers to whom we provide the data mentioned above.

c)     Contacting us

If you contact us, your data (name, contact details, if you provide them) and your message will be processed solely for the purpose of processing and dealing with your inquiry. This data will be processed by us on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR in order to fulfil the contract and/or to fulfil our pre-contractual obligations, or on the basis of our legitimate interests according to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR to deal with your inquiry.

d)    Contact in the case of job applications

If you contact us to send us your application for a job, e.g. by email or via a contact form, your data (e.g. name, email address, desired place of employment, if stated), your message and the transmitted application documents will be processed exclusively for the purpose of handling and processing your application request. The legal basis for the data processing is primarily § 26 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). According to this the processing of data is permissible where this is necessary in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship.

Should the data be required after completion of the application process, for example for prosecution purposes, data processing can be performed to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, namely to assert and/or defend claims.

e)      Contract execution

We process your order data to handle the contractual relationship between you and us.

The legal basis for the data processing is the fulfillment of our contractual obligations according to Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO and in individual cases the fulfillment of our legal obligations according to Art. 6 para. 1 c) DSGVO.

We transmit your address data to the company commissioned with the delivery. If necessary for the execution of the contract, we additionally transmit your e-mail address or your telephone number to the company commissioned with the delivery in order to coordinate a delivery date (notification).

We transmit your transaction data (name, date of order, payment method, date of dispatch and/or receipt, amount and payee, bank details or credit card data, if applicable) to the payment service provider commissioned with processing the payment.

f)     Newsletter

In order that we can send you regular information about our company and our offers, we offer you the option of receiving a newsletter. When you sign up for the newsletter, we will process the data you enter (email address and other information provided voluntarily). Signing up for our newsletter is carried out according to what is known as the double opt-in procedure. In order to prevent fraudulent activity, we will send you an email after you register, asking you to confirm your registration. In order to prove that the registration process has occurred in accordance with legal requirements, your registration will be recorded. This will also include storing the time of the registration and confirmation as well as your IP address.

The transmission of the confirmation email for your registration as well as the associated data logging is performed on the basis of our legitimate interest in verifying your proper registration according to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR,  the mailing of the newsletter, on the basis of your consent according to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

If you give us your consent, we also evaluate in the newsletters whether you have opened the newsletter and the scrolling and clicking behavior in the newsletter. This is done for the purpose of optimally tailoring our newsletter to your interests and improving the content of our newsletter. The legal basis for the analysis of the newsletter is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) DSGVO.

We use service providers to send the newsletter and we provide them with the data mentioned above.

The data will be transferred to the servers of the following service providers in the USA:

Mailchimp: Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

The Certification can be found at:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087

For more information on data protection, please refer to:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

g)    ITB online calendar

In order to give you the option to arrange an appointment directly with an exhibitor at the International Tourism Fair (ITB), we provide an online calendar via our website for a period limited to the respective duration of the ITB. In this case the appointment you request will be forwarded to the contact selected using the contact data provided by you. The data processing is performed of the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

h)    Taking part in competitions

If you take part in a competition organized by us, we process the data provided by you: First name, last name, e-mail address, and -if provided by you-: Address, company, telephone number for the purpose of participation or contact in the event of notification of the prize. If you are determined to be the winner, we will ask for your surname, first name and address for the purpose of communicating the prize, unless this has already been done as part of your registration. In any case, we will inform you about your prize in advance by e-mail.

For the purpose of informing you of your win, we will forward your name, first name and address to the company commissioned with the delivery of the prize.

The data processing is carried out for the fulfillment of our obligations in the context of the prize game implementation according to Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO.

 

i) Surveys

For your participation in our surveys, e.g. with customers and interested parties, we use the Survey Monkey tool of the US provider Momentive Inc, 1 Curiosity Way, San Mateo, California 94403 USA. We process your e-mail addresses for contacting you, as well as your age group in the context of the survey and the personal data you voluntarily provide for evaluating our surveys.
 
The legal basis for contacting you, but also for conducting the survey, is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 I a), 7 DSGVO.
 
Within the scope of participation in this survey, your usage data will be transmitted to Momentive Inc. in the USA, in particular the name(s) of our website(s) accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transmitted, the browser type and version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), your IP address, the requesting provider, as well as all personal data that you yourself transmit to Momentive Inc. However, these processes are the responsibility of Momentive Inc. and cannot be influenced by us.
 
There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to the USA. Momentive Inc. ensures an adequate level of data protection via the EU standard contractual clauses. You can access a copy of the contractual clauses here.
 
Further information on this can be found in the privacy policy of Momentive Inc.

i)    Cookies

In order to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called “cookies”. These are small data packets that are stored on your device and exchanged with other providers. Some of the cookies we use are deleted immediately after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognise your computer when you visit next (persistent cookies). Data processing performed on the basis of cookies which serves solely to ensure the functionality of our web offering is performed on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You can delete all cookies stored on your computer and change the settings on most browsers to prevent cookies from being stored.

If you do this, you may have to reconfigure some of the settings manually every time you visit this website and accept some loss of functionality.

Information about the specific cookies we use, their providers and purposes can be found in our cookie settings or the consent banner we use.

There you give your consent to the respective services, can revoke them or adjust your settings subsequently.

Our Consent Banner

We use a Consent Banner on our website. This allows us to accurately and transparently disclose all cookies on our website to you.

The legal basis for the data processing is the fulfillment of our legal obligations pursuant to Art 6 I c) DSGVO.

 

j) Website analysis and marketing

We use additional services in connection with the following features:

aa)     Google services

We use various services of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google") on our website. It is possible that this may also result in data transfers to Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 in the USA.

There is no EU Commission adequacy decision for data transfers to the USA. Google ensures an adequate level of data protection via the EU standard contractual clauses. You can access a copy of the contractual clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=de&gl=de

Please also note the information on the use of data by Google in the Google Partner Network at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/

 

Google Analytics

We use the tracking tool Google Analytics from Google on our website. This captures and systematically evaluates interactions by website users primarily using cookies. This involves the storage of the following data during website visits:

  • 3 bytes of the IP address of the called-up system of the website visitor (anonymised IP address)
  • The visited website
  • The website from which the user arrives at the accessed page of our website (referrer)
  • The sub-pages visited from the accessed website
  • The length of time spent on the website
  • The frequency of website visits

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. We use Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This truncates IP addresses before transferring them to a server in the USA (e.g. 192.158.79.***). This usually excludes a direct personal reference. In particular an assignment to the called-up computer and/or end device of the website visitor is no longer possible. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

We use Google Analytics to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and to provide other services related to use of the website and to improve user-friendliness.

The data processing is performed on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest, which is to optimise the marketing of our online offer in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. On no account will Google link your IP address to other Google data.

Legal basis and revocation

The legal basis for data processing within the scope of the aforementioned Google services is your prior consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) DSGVO.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by adjusting your preferences in our cookie settings or adjusting the settings options at http://www.google.de/ads/preferences.

Please also note the information on the use of data by Google in the Google Partner Network at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ .

 

k) Integration of external content

We use dynamic content (“content”) from external sources to optimise the presentation of our website and what it offers. When you visit the website, a request is automatically made via the application programming interface (API) to the server of the relevant content provider, and specific log data (such as the users’ IP address) is transferred. The dynamic content is then transferred to our website and displayed there.

We use external content in connection with the following features:

aa)     Integration of YouTube videos

We have included videos from the YouTube portal of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"). Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google") is responsible for data processing at YouTube. However, when playing the videos, log data is transmitted to YouTube's servers in the USA.

The legal basis for the data processing is our overriding legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO.
There is no adequacy decision of the EU Commission for data transfers to the USA. Google ensures an adequate level of data protection via the EU standard contractual clauses. You can access a copy of the contractual clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=de&gl=de
Further information at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

bb)     Google Fonts

To make visiting our website attractive, we use external fonts from Google Fonts. These are loaded from servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") when you visit the site. Google does not store any cookies in your browser in the process. According to our information, however, the IP address of the user's terminal device is transmitted to Google and stored. This processing is carried out on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO.
It cannot be ruled out that a data transfer to Google- LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA takes place.
There is no adequacy decision of the EU Commission for data transfers to the USA. Google ensures an adequate level of data protection via the EU standard contractual clauses. You can access a copy of the contractual clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=de&gl=de
Further information on data protection can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

cc) reCaptcha


In order to protect the comments section and the input forms of our websites from spam and misuse, we use the external service reCAPTCHA, a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Monntain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google")). reCAPTCHA enables a distinction to be made between input of human origin and that which is misused by automated software (also known as bots).

When using the service, the following data is transferred to Google's servers in the USA:

  • Referrer URL
  • IP address of the user
  • The user's input behavior as well as mouse movements in the area of the "reCAPTCHA" checkboxes.
  • Google account: If the user is logged in to his Google account at the same time, this is recognized and allocated
  • Information about the browser used, browser size, browser resolution, browser plug-ins, language settings, date
  • Mouse and touch events within the page
  • Scripts and display instructions of the website
  • Cookies

The processing of personal data by us is based on our overriding legitimate interest in the security of our website in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO.

 

5.     Social Media

For our company presentation, interaction and communication with interested parties and customers, we operate the following social media channels:

Our privacy policy for Facebook can be found here: https://www.str-destination.com/data-privacy-facebook-fanpage

Our privacy policy for YouTube can be found here: https://www.str-destination.com/youtube-data-privacy

The legal basis for data processing is our overriding legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our online offering, for customer retention and customer acquisition in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO.

6.     Length of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it is processed or until you withdraw your consent. Where statutory retention periods must be observed, certain data may be stored for up to ten years, irrespective of the purposes for which it was processed.

7.     Your rights as a data subject

a)      Information

Upon request, we will provide you at any time and free of charge with information about all personal data that we have stored about you.

b)      Correction, deletion, restriction of processing (blocking), objection

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or if this data has become incorrect, we will arrange for the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (insofar as this is possible according to the applicable law) on the basis of a corresponding instruction. The same applies if we are only to process data in a restrictive manner in the future. You have the right to object in particular in cases where your data is required due to the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in our legitimate interest, as well as profiling based on this. Likewise, you have such a right of objection in the event of data processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

c)       Right of revocation for consents with effect for the future

You may revoke any consent you have given at any time with effect for the future. Your revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the time of revocation.

d)      Data portability

If data processing takes place on the basis of a contract, pre-contractual negotiations, consent or with the help of automated processes, you have the right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you with your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data to another responsible party upon request.

e)      Restriction of processing

Data for which we are not able to identify the data subject, e.g. if it has been anonymized for analysis purposes, is not covered by the above rights. Information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer to another company may be possible in relation to this data if you provide us with additional information that allows us to identify you.

f)      Exercise of your data subject rights and right of appeal

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, if you wish to obtain information, correct, block, object to or delete data, or if you wish to have your data transferred to another company, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You also have the possibility to complain about your data protection rights to a supervisory authority:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.